Selected Solo Exhibitions

2016     -'Not to Late', Atelier Shemi, Cabri, Israel; curator: Smadar Schindler

2010    - 'Red Wing Black Bird', Museum of Art, Ein Harod, Israel; curator: Galia Bar Or

2009    - 'Red Wing Black Bird', Spaces Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio; curator: Christopher Lynn (cat.)

2007    - 'Even a Hero Needs a Hug', Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa; curator: Yehudit Matzkel (cat.)         

2006    - 'Secrets', Noga Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv

2004    - 'Lighthouse', Tmuna Theatre Gallery, Tel Aviv; curator: Merav Shinn Ben-Alon    (cat.)
                Handle with Care', Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod, Israel; curator: Raya Zommer (cat.)            

  

Selected Group Exhibitions

2018    -'Code vs Code', Tel Aviv Museum of Art, curator: Irith Hadar

2017    -'Middle class', Art Gallery Oranim College, Tivon; curator: Tali Choen Garbuz

2016    - 'Wire (less) Connections', The Israel Museum, Jerusalem; curator: Daniella Shalev

2015    -'Mercaz', Rosenbach Contemporary, Jerusalem; curator: Nogah Davidson

             - 'Base and superstructure', Basis Art-School, Herzliya; curator: Shlomit Breuer

2014    - 'Partners', Chelouche Gallery for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv; curators: Tal Amitai-Lavi

            - 'The Chicago Triangle', Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa; curator: Ruth Direktor

2013    - 'The Readymade Centennial', Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa; curator: Ruth Direktor

2012    - 'Cabinets of Wonder in Contemporary Art: From Astonishment to Disenchantment',

             Herzliya Museum of  Contemporary Art, Herzliya, Israel; curators: Dalia Levin, Ghila Limon,

             Daria Kaufmann

2011    - 'Making the Cut: Recipients of the Oded Messer Young Artist Award 2003-2010',

               The Genia Schreiber University Art Gallery, Tel Aviv University; curator: Diana Dallal (cat.)

            - 'Formally Speaking: Lines Made by Walking', Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa; curator: Ruth Direktor

2010    - 'Musrara Mix 10 – Interdisciplinary Art Festival', Musrara School of Art Gallery, Jerusalem (cat.)

2009    - 'Paperworks', Ticho House, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem; curator: Ronit Sorek

            - 'What Sculpture Wants', Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv; curator: Ruth Direktor

2008    - 'Hess 8', Tel Aviv; curators: Ravit Harari, Roy Mordechay

            - 'Detail', Chelouche Gallery for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv; curators: Nira Itzhaki, Michal Shamir

2007    - 'Winners 2006: Ministry of Culture Prizes in Art and Design', Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Petach

              Tikva, Israel; curator: Drorit Gur Arie (cat.)

            - 'Paper', Noga Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv

            - 'Come Thou Beauty', The Art Gallery, University of Haifa; curator: Ruth Direktor (cat.)

2006    - 'Untitled', The Art Gallery, University of Haifa; curator: Ruth Direktor (cat.)

2005    - 'League', Bait Banamal, Tel Aviv Port; curator: Galia Yahav

2004    - 'Last Dance' as part of "Omanut Haaretz", Festival, Reading Power Station Compound,

              Tel Aviv; curator: Ruth Direktor

2003    - 'Efrat Klipshtien, Alima, Ariel Schlesinger' Hamidrasha Gallery, Tel Aviv: curator: Doron Rabina

             - 'Youth and Longing' as part of 'Omanut Haaretz', Festival, Reading Power Station Compound,

              Tel Aviv; curator: Ruth Direktor

 

Scholarships and Awards

2018    - Can Serrat , Art Residency Program, Barcelona, Spain

2009    - SWAP residency, Spaces Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio          

2006    - Young Artist Award, Ministry of Culture Prizes in Art and Design

2004    - The Oded Messer Young Artist Award, Janco-Dada Museum, Ein Hod, Israel  

2003    - Excellence Award, Hamidrasha School of Art, Beit Berl Academic          

2002    - The Gerhard and Gertrude Karplus Memorial Prize Fund, Technion- Israel

             Institute of Technology, Haifa College, Israel

1998-2002    - Excellence Grant, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa

 

 

Education

1998-2003       - Art studies, Hamidrasha School of Art, Beit Berl Academic College, Israel

1997-2001       - M.Sc. (cum laude) in Industrial Design, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa

1992-1995       - B.A. (cum laude) in Geography and Psychology, Ben Gurion University of the Negev,

                         Beer Sheva, Israel

 

 

Lives in Tel Aviv

Works in Hertzliya